This privacy policy sets out how reusefulUK uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Reuseful UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Reuseful UK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2010.

What we collect - We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather - We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services. 
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security - We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We work to protect your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information that you provide online at our Web Site. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information, continue to assess new technology for protecting information, and when appropriate, upgrade our information security systems.

All payments are taken via PayPal, we do not collect any payment details on this website.

How we use cookies - A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

3rd Party Cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. The owners and creator of this website does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

  • Google Analytics - _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz - To analyse website traffic - Google Privacy Policy
  • Joomla - ja_purity_tpl fontsize workarea workareawidth    - Cookies specific to Joomla to aid website functionality such as chosen font size.

Other 3rd Parties

Due to the abilty to embed content from 3rd parties within websites, other cookies may be present, for example with a Youtube Video, Flickr Photos, Vimeo Video or Facebook Content.

Links to other websites - Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information - You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to reuseful UK, Unit 8 South Fens Business Centre, Chatteris, Cambridgeshire PE16 6TT

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Latest News

  • Reuseful UK AGM 2017

    Reuseful UK AGM 2017 Invitation has been emailed to members, please check you inbox for booking form and the agenda of the day.

    If you have not received the email or have any queries, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and a copy will be sent.

     
  • And the Winner is....ReCreate Ireland

    And the Winner is…ReCreate

    Reuseful UK would like to share our huge congratulations to ReCreate Ireland for winning the Best ‘Not-for-Profit’ Organisation at the South Dublin County Business Awards.  This is an amazing achievement and helps promotes all the brilliant work that takes place in our Dublin based Scrapstore.

    ReCreate is a social enterprise making art materials and educational supplies accessible and affordable to every sector of the community for all kinds of creative purposes. ReCreate inspires tomorrow’s inventors, engineers, and entrepreneurs by making unique and unusual open ended materials freely available at a fraction of the price of high street art shops. To read more about the amazing work at ReCreate please visit their website.

    The South Dublin County Business Awards are to celebrate, showcase and acknowledge all that is good in business and the county of Dublin proudly sponsored by South Dublin County Council, Google, Noel Group, City West, Equita Group, Kuehne + Nagel among others.

     
  • COMMUNITY REUSE CENTRE REFURBISHMENT & REOPENING

     

    COMMUNITY REUSE CENTRE REFURBISHMENT & REOPENING

    Cambridgeshire Community Reuse and Recycling Network – CCORRN, a local community organisation based in March, Cambridgeshire is reopening its doors at 10am on Saturday the 9th of September after the team of staff and volunteers have given the customer area a much needed makeover.

    Read more ...